Privacy Policy

Cherishing the privacy and security of UBE readers (a good experience), we appreciate your interest in the vehicle as well as your trust whenever you share your data by virtue of your visit on our site, through services such as websites, mobile sites, applications (“apps”) and widgets linked to this privacy policy.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy carefully, as it represents our commitment to you and seeks to elucidate, in general terms and in accessible language, how we treat your personal information and your rights as a data subject. We will also be at your disposal, as per contact information below, to clarify your doubts and questions.

We treat your personal data seriously, transparently and in compliance with the requirements and legal bases of Law 13.709/2018, LGPD (General Law on Personal Data Protection) and other applicable data protection and privacy legislation, in respect for your trust.

By using UBE, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

We may update this policy from time to time as well as supplement it with additional information in a transaction document related to a specific interaction we have with you or in a separate privacy statement.

As set forth in our Terms of Use, the UBE Services are for a general audience, are not directed to children, and do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.

This Privacy Policy applies to all users, including those who use the UBE Services without being registered or subscribed to a UBE Service and those who have registered or subscribed to a UBE. This Privacy Policy applies to our collection and use of your personal information (that is, information that identifies a specific person, such as full name or e-mail address). It also generally describes our practices for handling non-personal information (e.g., interests, demographics, and service usage).

Information Collection

UBE and our service providers may collect the following information from and about you:

Registration information is the information you submit to register for a UBE service, for example, to create an account, post comments, receive a newsletter or push notification. Registration information can include, for example, name, e-mail address, gender, zip code, household income, political opinions, and birthday.

Public Information and Posts consist of comments or content that you post on UBE and the information about you that accompanies those posts or content, which may include a name, username, comments, likes, status, profile information, and photo. Public Information and Postings are always public, which means that they are available to everyone and can be displayed in search results on external search engines.

Social media information. If you access or log in to a UBE Service through a social media service or connect to a social media service, the information we collect may also include your user ID and/or username associated with that social media service, any information or content that you have allowed the social media service to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address or friend lists, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service. When you access UBE Services through social media services or when you connect a UBE Service to social media services, you are authorizing UBE to collect, store and use such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Activity Information. When you access and interact with the UBE Services, UBE and its service providers may collect certain information about those visits. For example, to enable your connection to the UBE Site, our servers receive and record information about your computer, device, and browser, potentially including your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information. If you access UBE services from a cell phone or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device, geolocation data (including your precise location) or other transactional information from that device.

Cookies and other tracking technologies (such as browser cookies, pixels, beacons, and local storage, including cookies) are composed of small bits of data. Our web sites, applications and other services send this data to your browser when you first request a web page, and then store the data on your computer or other device so that the site or application can access the information when you make subsequent requests for pages from that service. These technologies may also be used to collect and store information about your use of the EBU, such as the pages you visit and the video and other content you view.

Other parties that support the UBE Services by serving ads or providing services, such as allowing you to share content or tracking aggregate usage statistics of the UBE Services, may also use these technologies to collect similar information when you use the UBE Services or other portions ‘ Services. These parties may also use these technologies, along with the activity information they collect, to recognize you on the devices you use, such as a mobile device and a laptop or other computer. UBE does not control these technologies and their use is governed by the privacy policies of the parties using these technologies. For more information about third-party advertising networks and similar entities that use these technologies, including your choices regarding them, see the section titled ”

Your browser may be initially set to accept cookies, but you can change your settings to notify you when a cookie is being set or updated, or to block cookies altogether. Please refer to your browser’s “Help” section for more information.

Don’t track the signals. At this time, we do not respond to browser ‘Do Not Track’ signals, as we await the work of stakeholders and others to develop standards for how these signals should be interpreted.

Use and Disclosure

We may use the information we collect from and about you to provide UBE services and features to you, including: to measure and improve these UBE services and features and to develop new products and services; to enhance your experience with the UBE Services online and offline by delivering content that you will find relevant and interesting, including advertising and marketing messages; to allow you to comment on content and participate in online games, contests, other promotions or rewards programs; to provide customer support and answer questions. To provide you with content and advertising that is most interesting and relevant to you, we may use information from and about you to make inferences and predictions about your potential areas of interest.

We use the information we collect from and about you for these additional purposes:

To enable service providers to assist us in providing and managing UBE Services. The information we collect from and about you may be made available to certain service providers, such as contractors, analysts and other measurement companies, agents or sponsors, who help us analyze and understand your use of UBE, and manage and/or provide the UBE Services.

To enable social sharing functionality. If you log in or connect to a social media service account with UBE, we may share your username, picture and likes, as well as your activities and comments with other UBE users and your friends associated with your social media service network. We may also share the same information with your social media service provider. By logging in or connecting your UBE account to a social media service, you are authorizing us to share the information we collect from and about you with the social media service provider, other users, and your friends, and you understand that the social media service’s use of the information shared will be governed by the social media service’s privacy policy. If you do not want your personal information shared in this way,

To provide co-branded services and resources. We may offer co-branded services or features such as contests, sweepstakes or other promotions in conjunction with other companies (“Co-branded Services”). These Shared Services may be hosted on UBE Services or on another party’s service. Because of these relationships, we may share the information you submit in connection with co-branded service with that party. Use of your information by third parties will be governed by their privacy policy.

To deliver relevant ads. UBE and our service providers may use the information we collect from and about you as described in this Privacy Policy to provide relevant advertisements when you use the UBE Services or other service (on any of your devices). This may include, for example, sharing your e-mail address (in hashed form), IP address, or information about your browser or operating system, with our identity partners / service providers.

As noted above, ad networks and advertisers may use cookies and similar technologies to collect and track information such as demographic information, inferred interests, aggregate information, and information about the different devices you use and your activity on those devices to help them deliver advertising that is more relevant to your interests. To learn more about ad networks and similar entities that use these technologies, see https://youradchoices.com/ . If you wish to opt-out of personalized advertising on desktop and mobile browsers, please visit http://optout.aboutads.info/ or http://optout.networkadvertising.org/#em for each of your devices and browsers. To disable mobile apps, you can use your device’s “Limit Ad Tracking” or similar settings or download and use the AppChoices app at https://youradchoices.com/appchoices . “Interest-based ads” or equivalent settings on your device. Please note that deactivation does not mean that you will stop seeing all ads.

To contact you, UBE may periodically send you promotional materials or notifications related to UBE services. If you want to stop receiving promotional materials, follow the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each e-mail. There are certain service notifications and other non-promotional emails that you cannot unsubscribe from, such as notifications of changes to UBE services or policies. If you have installed a mobile application and want to stop receiving push notifications, you can change the settings on your mobile device or via the application.

To share with business partners. UBE may share your information with business partners to allow them to send you marketing communications consistent with your choices.

To protect the rights of UBE and others. There may be instances in which UBE may use or disclose your information, including situations in which UBE believes in good faith that such use or disclosure is necessary to: (i) protect, enforce or defend the legal rights, privacy, safety or property of UBE, or our or its employees, agents and contractors (including enforcement of our agreements and our terms of use); (ii) protect the safety, privacy and security of users of the UBE Services or members of the public; (iii) to protect against fraud or for risk management purposes; (iv) comply with the law or legal process; or (v) respond to requests from public and governmental authorities.

To complete a merger or asset sale. If UBE sells all or part of its business or makes a sale or transfer of its assets or is otherwise involved in a merger or transfer of all or a relevant part of its business (including in connection with a bankruptcy or similar proceeding), UBE may transfer your information to the party or parties involved in the transaction as part of that transaction.

UBE uses commercially reasonable administrative, technical, personnel and physical measures designed to protect the information in its possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification. However, no one can guarantee the total security of your information.

User access and control

If you wish to access, review, correct, update, suppress, delete, or otherwise limit the use of your personal information that you have previously provided directly to us, you may contact us as described in Section 7; or by using the mechanisms provided below. In your request, please include your e-mail address, name, address, and phone number, and clearly specify what information you would like to access, change, update, suppress, or delete. We will try to comply with your request as soon as possible and in accordance with applicable law.

If you are a California resident, please see the section entitled “California Consumer Privacy Act Notice” below for more information about your rights under California law.

If you are under the age of 18 and are a registered UBE user, you can request us to remove content or information you have posted UBE services by sending an email to oi@ube.pt. Please note that your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of content or information, since, for example, some of your content may have been re-posted by another user.

Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Email: oi@ube.pt

Address:

AGX , UBE

Av. Paulista, 1842, Conj. 155 floor. 01310-923

São Paulo – SP – Brazil